Internal banner

Canara Bank (The Bank) recognizes the expectations of its customers with regard to privacy, confidentiality and security of their personal information that resides with the Bank. Keeping personal information of customers secure and using it solely for activities related to the Bank and preventing any misuse thereof is a top priority of the Bank. The Bank has adopted the privacy policy aimed at protecting the personal information entrusted and disclosed by the customers [“the Policy”]. This policy governs the way in which the Bank collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of personal information and sensitive personal data or information.

Definitions

“Personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Bank, is capable of identifying such person.

“Sensitive personal data or information” of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

  • Password;
  • Financial information such as Bank account details;
  • Biometric information;
  • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to the Bank for providing service;
  • Any of the information received under above clauses by the Bank for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise. Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the right to information act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of this policy.

Applicability

This Policy is applicable to personal information and sensitive personal data or information collected by the Bank’s application or it’s affiliates directly from the customer or through the Bank’s online portals, mobile apps and electronic communications as also any information collected by the Bank’s server from the customer’s browser.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Bank collects and uses the financial information and other personal information from its customers. This information is collected and used for specific business purposes or for other related purposes designated by the Bank or for a lawful purpose to comply with the applicable laws and regulations. The Bank shall not divulge any personal information collected from the customer, for cross selling or any other purposes.

The authenticity of the personal information provided by the customer shall not be the responsibility of the Bank.

Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as personal information for the purposes of this Policy and the Bank shall not be responsible for the same.

The Customer understands and agrees that, because of the nature of the Internet, we may transmit the information collected from customer to another country, but among our affiliates and group companies or third party service providers, for purposes such as storage, or carrying out the processing detailed above, for their business purpose, or because of location of our servers.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information collected by the Bank shall not be disclosed to any other organization except:

Where the disclosure has been agreed in a written contract or otherwise between the Bank and the customer;

where the Bank is required to disclose the personal information to a third party on a need-to- know basis, provided that in such case the Bank shall inform such third party of the confidential nature of the personal information and such third party shall be bound by same standards of information/ data security as that of the Bank.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing herein shall prevent the Bank from disclosing all or part of the Personal Information as required by a governmental agency or by order of a court, or when disclosure is otherwise required by law.

Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

The security of personal information is a priority and is protected by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet applicable laws. The Bank shall take reasonable steps and measures to protect the security of the customer’s personal information from misuse and loss, un-authorized access, modification or disclosure. The Bank maintains its security systems to ensure that the personal information of the customer is appropriately protected and follows the extant standard encryption norms followed for the transmission of information. The Bank ensures that its employees and affiliates respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Bank.

Contact Information

In case of any complaint or grievance the Customer may contact CANARA BANK’s Grievance officer as provided on the Website https://canarabank.com and the grievance officer shall expeditiously redress the grievances, but within reasonable time as may be provided in applicable laws.

The Customer shall exhaust the opportunity of redressing its grievance with Grievance Officer of the Bank before approaching the Data Protection Board established under Data Protection Act, 2023.

Notice of change

Bank may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without requiring any consent from Customer and will post the latest version on its Website https://canarabank.com. Customer should access our privacy policy regularly to ensure that User understands our current policies. CANARA BANK will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries on a best efforts basis

Cookie policy

The Bank Application use cookies which are downloaded to your device when you download the app in order to provide a personalized browsing experience. Cookies are used for lots of tasks like remembering your preferences & settings, provide personalized browsing experience and analyse operations. All information collected by third party cookies is aggregated and anonymous. By using our app user/s agree that these types of cookies can be placed on his/her device. User/s is free to disable/delete these cookies by changing his/her device / browser settings. Canara Bank is not responsible for cookies placed in the device of user/s by any other website and information collected thereto.

***********************

Definitions:The following words and expressions shall have the corresponding meanings wherever appropriate.

Definitions

Meanings

Account

Shall mean account at the bank which has been registered for BHIM QR facility

Customer

The holder of a bank account in Canara Bank

Merchant

The Canara Bank Account holder who has availed the BHIM QR facility

Passcode

Shall mean the Login Password for the Canara ai1- The Merchant App.

UPI-PIN

Shall mean the Personal Identification Number (Password) for the UPI Facility

Canara ai1- The Merchant App

Application shall mean BHIM QR Application facility offered by Canara bank

SMS

Short Messaging Service

Bank

Shall mean Canara Bank or any successor or assign

Mobile Number

Shall mean the Mobile number that has been used by the customer to register for the BHIM QR Facility

Application

Shall mean the Bank’s Canara ai1- The Merchant App Application which will be downloaded

UPI

Unified Payment Interface

BHIM QR

Bharat Interface for Money Quick Response code

VPA

Virtual Payment Address

Applicability of Terms and Conditions for UPI Application:

By using Canara ai1- The Merchant App Application Facility, the user thereby agrees to these Terms and Conditions form the contract between the User and Canara Bank. BHIM QR facility shall be governed by such terms & conditions as amended by Canara Bank from time to time. These terms and conditions shall be in addition to and not in derogation of the Terms and Conditions relating to any account of the User and / or the respective product or the service provided by Canara Bank unless otherwise specifically stated.

General Business Rules Governing Canara ai1- The Merchant App Application facility:

The following Business rules will apply for Canara ai1- The Merchant App:

  • The facility will be available to on-boarded BHIM QR customers having a satisfactorily running Savings / Current / OD / OCC Account etc with the Bank.
  • The facility will not be offered to Non Resident Indians.
  • The Bank reserves the right to reject a Customer's application for BHIM QR Application facility without assigning any reasons.
  • The Customer can request for termination of the BHIM QR Facility by visiting the branch. On successful termination, the customer cannot access the Canara ai1- The Merchant App, provided by the bank. The Customer shall remain accountable for all the transactions on the designated account made prior to confirmation of any such cancellation request. It shall be the Bank's endeavour to give a reasonable notice for withdrawal or permanent termination of the facility, but the Bank may at its discretion withdraw temporarily or terminate the facility, either wholly or partially, anytime without giving prior notice to the customer. The facility may be suspended due to maintenance or repair work or any breakdown in the Hardware/ Software for Canara ai1- The Merchant App, any emergency or for security reasons without prior notice and the bank shall not be responsible for any loss/damage to the customer.
  • The services offered under the Facility will be automatically terminated if the primary account linked for the BHIM QR facility is closed. The Bank may also terminate or suspend the services under the Facility without prior notice if the customer has violated the terms and conditions laid down by the Bank or on the death of the Customer when brought to the notice of the Bank.

Usage of Facility:

By accepting the terms and conditions while registering for the Canara ai1- The Merchant App facility, the User:

  • Agrees to use Canara ai1- The Merchant App for financial and non-financial transactions offered by the Bank from time to time as permitted by the regulator and irrevocably authorizes the respective Bank to credit the respective accounts which have been registered for BHIM QR Facility for all transactions/services undertaken.
  • Authorizes the Bank to map the account number and mobile number for smooth operation of the facility offered by the Bank and to preserve the mapping record in its own server or server of any other third party and to use such data at its discretion for providing/enhancing further banking/ technology products that it may offer.
  • Agrees that he/ she is aware and accepts that facility offered by the Bank will enable him/her to receive funds using BHIM QR i.e VPA linked to the Account and this will be deemed as bonafide transaction.
  • Agrees that the transactions credit using BHIM QR facility will be instantaneous/real time to the VPA linked Account.
  • Agrees to acquaint himself/herself with the process for using the facility and validly registered in his/her name only with the Canara ai1- The Merchant App and undertakes to use the facility only through mobile number which has been used to register for the BHIM QR Facility.
  • Agrees that Bank is authenticating the User by using Mobile Number, Passcode and/or can introduce other advanced authentication mechanism such as Finger
  • nt authentication etc in future which is acceptable and binding to the user and hence the user is solely responsible for maintenance of the secrecy & confidentiality of the Passcode and unauthorized usage of his/her mobile phone, without any liability to the Bank.
  • Confirms that notwithstanding anything mentioned herein, in no event shall the Bank be liable to the user or any other third party affected by the transaction for loss of profits or revenues, indirect, consequential or similar damages arising out of or in connection with the Transaction, materials, information technology services or assistance provided under the Terms & Conditions.
  • The User undertakes to execute such other documents and writings in addition to the instructions for On-boarding, Generating, Downloading BHIM QR facility, Addition of sub-merchants etc in a form and manner as required by the Bank, from time to time.
  • The User understands that the transaction may be rejected or cancelled in case the instructions and/or any Authentication Credentials or any details, documents or information provided by the User / Payee / Payer are false or not in accordance with the conditions stipulated by the Bank or the Reserve Bank of India or the Beneficiary bank or the remitter Bank.
  • The User ensures and confirms that Bank will be entitled to charge such fees, cost and charges with applicable taxes, upon completion of the transaction initiated by the User, i.e., receipt of fund by the recipient maintained with the Beneficiary Bank, as specified by the Bank/NPCI, from time to time.
  • The User acknowledges and understands that the completion of transaction credit shall involve various Counterparties. The User confirms that Bank shall not be held liable or responsible for any delays/deficiencies in settlement of a transaction due to system constraints, actions of third parties or any other circumstances outside the control of the Bank.
  • In a collect request transaction (PULL transaction), the User/merchant agrees and understands that it is subject to the approval and expiry period defined by the User/merchant at the time of making such requests to the remitter.
  • Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, the User agrees to indemnify and save, keep harmless and keep indemnified the Bank against any improper/fraudulent instructions purporting to be received from the User and/or for furnishing incomplete information.
  • The User understands that the provision of BHIM QR facility is subject to Indian laws and the guidelines and regulations issued from time to time by the NCPI or Reserve Bank of India in this behalf.
  • The User agrees and confirms that the Minimum and Maximum Amount Stipulated for UPI / BHIM QR may be stipulated by the Bank in accordance with the Guidelines set by NPCI or RBI, from time to time.
  • Agrees that dispute resolution shall be as per the guidelines issued by NPCI/ Reserve Bank of India from time to time.
  • Understands and explicitly agrees that Bank has the absolute and unfettered right to revise the prescribed ceilings from time to time which will be binding upon him/her.
  • Agrees that while the Information Technology Act, 2000 prescribes that a subscriber may authenticate an electronic record by affixing his digital signature which has been given legal recognition under the Act, the Bank is authenticating the customer by using Mobile Number, Passcode or any other method decided at the discretion of the Bank which may not be recognized under the IT Act, 2000 for authentication of electronic records and this is acceptable and binding to the customer and hence the customer is solely responsible for maintenance of the secrecy and confidentiality of the Passcode, UPI PIN etc without any liability to the Bank.
  • Care has to be taken while initiating/accepting collect requests and bank shall not be held responsible for errors on the part of the user in this regard.
  • User is responsible for correctness of beneficiary’s details like VPA, CASA account number, IFSC as any discrepancy may lead to credit settled to unintended account. As the settlement is on real time basis, chances of restoration are difficult, though bank would help the customer.
  • The customer who are resident of India collecting and effecting/remitting payments directly / indirectly outside India in any forms towards overseas foreign exchange trading through electronic/internet trading portals would make himself/herself/themselves liable to be proceeded against with for contravention of Foreign Exchange Management act (FEMA), 1999 besides being liable for violation of regulations relating to Know Your customers (KYC) norms/Anti-Money Laundering (AML) standards.
  • The Account statement is available for download in the Canara ai1- The Merchant App and it is password protected. The Password format is available in the application itself. User to ensure the confidentiality of the downloaded Account statement.
  • The User to ensure the correctness of the data provided for the Addition of the Sub-merchant facility and bank shall not be liable in case of inadvertent errors on part of the User.
  • User to ensure that Canara ai1- The Merchant App shall not be used in contravention of any law or regulatory guidelines prevalent in India.

Others
  • The Customer shall be required to acquaint himself / herself with the process for using the Canara ai1- The Merchant App / BHIM QR facility and that he / she shall be responsible for any error made while using the Canara ai1- The Merchant App / BHIM QR facility.
  • The Bank reserves the right to decide what facilities may be offered. Additions/ deletions to the facilities offered are at its sole discretion.
  • The instructions of the Customer shall be effected only after authentication under his/her Mobile Number, Passcode or through any other mode of verification as may be stipulated at the discretion of the Bank.
  • While it shall be the endeavour of the Bank to carry out the instructions received from the Customers promptly, it shall not be responsible for the delay/ failure in carrying out the instructions due to any reasons whatsoever including failure of operational system or due to any requirement of law. The Customer expressly authorizes the Bank to access his/her account Information required for offering the services under the facility and also to share the information regarding his/ her accounts with the service provider/ third party as may be required to provide the services under the Facility.
  • The transactional details will be recorded by the Bank and these records will be regarded as conclusive proof of the authenticity and accuracy of transactions.
  • The Customer hereby authorizes the Bank or its agents to send promotional messages including the products of the Bank, greetings or any other messages the Bank may consider from time to time.
  • The Customer understands that the Bank may send rejection or cannot process the request messages for the service request(s) sent by the Customer which could not be executed for whatsoever reason.
  • The Bank shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the customer information is kept confidential but shall not be responsible for any inadvertent divulgence or leakage of confidential Customer information for reasons beyond its control or by action of any third party.
  • The Customer expressly authorizes the Bank to carry out all requests/ transactions purporting to have been received from his/ her mobile phone and authenticated with his/ her Passcode or any other modes stipulated at the discretion of the bank from time to time etc.
  • It is the responsibility of the Customer to inform the Bank of any loss/ theft of mobile phone by adopting the procedure laid down by the Bank for the purpose.
  • It is the responsibility of the customer to disclose his non residency status to the branch in case there is change in residency status (not in India) of the customer.
  • The Telecom Service provider of the customer may levy charges for SMS/USSD/GPRS/WAP channels and the Bank is not liable for any dispute that may arise between such telecom service provider and the customer.

Fee structure for the Facility:

Bank shall have the discretion to charge such fees as it may deem fit from time to time and may at its sole discretion, revise the fees for use of any or all of the Facility, by notifying the Customer of such revision.

Display of such charges on Bank’s websites would serve as sufficient notice and the same is binding on the customer.

The Customer shall be liable for payment of charges with applicable taxes which may be levied by any cellular service provider in connection with availing of the Facility and Bank is not responsible for the same.

The charges payable by the Customer is exclusive of the amount payable to any cellular service provider and would be debited from the account of the Customer.

Accuracy of Information:
  • 1. It is the responsibility of the Customer to provide correct information to the Bank through the use of the Facility or any other method. In case of any discrepancy in this information, the Customer understands that the Bank will not be in any way responsible for action taken based on the information. The Bank will endeavour to correct the error promptly wherever possible on a best effort basis, if the customer reports such error in information.
  • The Customer understands that the Bank will try, to the best of its ability and effort, to provide accurate information and shall not hold the Bank responsible for any errors or omissions that may occur due to reasons beyond the control of the Bank.
  • The Customer accepts that the Bank shall not be responsible for any errors which may occur in spite of the steps taken by the Bank to ensure the accuracy of the information and shall not have any claim against the Bank in an event of any loss/ damage suffered as a consequence of an inaccurate information provided by the Bank.

Responsibilities and obligations of the customer:
  • The customer will be responsible for all transactions, including fraudulent / erroneous transactions made through the use of his/her mobile phone, SIM card, Passcode, UPI-PIN etc, regardless of whether such transactions are in fact entered into or authorized by him/ her. The customer will be responsible for the loss/damage, if any suffered.
  • The Customer shall take all steps possible to ensure that his/her mobile phone is not shared with anyone and shall take immediate action to de-register from Canara ai1- The Merchant App as per procedure laid down in case of misuse/ theft/loss of the mobile phone or SIM card.
  • The Customer will use offered Canara ai1- The Merchant App / BHIM QR facility using the Passcode etc in accordance with the procedure as laid down by the Bank from time to time.
  • The Customer shall keep the Passcode/ OTP and other information confidential and will not disclose these to any other person or will not record the Password a way that would compromise the security of the facility.
  • It will be the responsibility of the Customer to notify the Bank immediately if he/ she suspect the misuse of the Passcode and other confidential information. He will also immediately initiate the necessary steps to change his Passcode etc.
  • If the mobile phone or SIM is lost, the user must immediately take action to de- register from the facility.
  • The Customer accepts that any valid transaction originating from the Canara ai1- The Merchant App, registered mobile phone number shall be assumed to have been initiated by the Customer and any transaction authorized by using Passcode / OTP etc is duly and legally authorized by the Customer.
  • The Customer shall keep himself/herself updated with regard to any information/ modification relating to the services offered under the facility which would be publicized on the websites and at the branches and would be responsible for the same.
  • The Customer shall be liable for all loss on breach of the Terms and Conditions contained herein or contributed or caused the loss by negligent actions or a failure to advise the Bank within a reasonable time about any unauthorized access in the account.
  • The Customer shall be liable and responsible for all legal compliance and adherence of all commercial terms and conditions in respect of the mobile connection/SIM card/mobile phone through which the facility is availed and the Bank does not accept/ acknowledge any responsibility in this regard.
  • The User to ensure that the BHIM QR Do’s and Don’t are adhered to and bank shall not be liable in case of the misuse or tampering of the bank provided BHIM QR in the Canara ai1- The Merchant App.

Disclaimer :

The Bank, when acting in good faith, shall be absolved of any liability in case:

  • The Bank is unable to receive or execute any of the requests from the Customer or there is loss of information during processing or transmission or any unauthorized access by any other person or breach of confidentiality or due to reasons beyond the control of the Bank.
  • There is any kind of loss, direct or indirect, incurred by the Customer or any other person due to any failure or lapse in the facility which are beyond the control of the Bank.
  • There is any failure or delay in transmitting of information or there is any error or inaccuracy of information or any other consequence arising from any cause beyond the control of the Bank which may include technology failure, mechanical breakdown, power disruption, etc.
  • There is any lapse or failure on the part of the service providers or any third party affecting the said facility and that the Bank makes no warranty as to the quality of the service provided by any such provider. The Bank, its employees, agent or contractors, shall not be liable for and in respect of any loss or damage whether direct, indirect or consequential, including but not limited to loss of revenue, profit, business, contracts, anticipated savings or goodwill, loss of use or value of any equipment including software, whether foreseeable or not, suffered by the Customer or any person howsoever arising from or relating to any delay, interruption, suspension, resolution or error of the Bank in receiving and processing the request and in formulating and returning responses or any failure, delay, interruption, suspension, restriction, or error in transmission of any information or message to and from the telecommunication equipment of the Customer and the network of any service provider and the Bank's system or any breakdown, interruption, suspension or failure of the telecommunication equipment of the Customer, the Bank's system or the network of any service provider and/or any third party who provides such services as is necessary to provide the Facility.
  • The Bank will not be responsible if Bank's Canara ai1- The Merchant App is not compatible with/does not work on the mobile handset of the Customer.

Indemnity

In consideration of the Bank providing these facilities, the Customer agrees to indemnify and hold the Bank harmless against all actions, claims, demands proceedings, loss, damages, costs, charges and expenses which the Bank may at any time incur, sustain, suffer or be put to as a consequence of or arising out of or in connection with any services provided to the Customer pursuant hereto. The Customer shall indemnify the Bank for unauthorized access by any third party to any information / instructions/ triggers given by the Customer or breach of confidentiality

© 2024, Canara Bank, All rights reserved

Last updated on 24-06-2024 05:01 AM

Powered By PECS

Visitor Count 7